Amended Cal/OSHA COVID-19 Regulations Require that Employers Update their COVID-19 Prevention Programs and Take Other Actions
[…] (See 29 C.F.R. §§ 1630.14(b)(1)(i)–(iii), (c)(1)(i)–(iii); 29 C.F.R. pt. 1630 app. § 1630.14(b); See also EEOC “Pandemic Preparedness in the Workplace and the Americans with Disabilities Act”, A.2.; Footnote 19, https://www.eeoc.gov/laws/guidance/pandemic-preparedness-workplace-and-americans-disabilities-act (Last updated on March 19, 2020).) Under the CMIA, employers must “establish appropriate procedures to ensure the confidentiality and protection from unauthorized use and disclosure of [employees’ confidential medical] information.” (Civil Code § 56.20(a).) The CMIA provides that such “procedures may include, but are not limited to instruction regarding confidentiality of employees and agents handling files containing medical information, and security systems restricting access to files concerning medical information.” (Id.)