CalSTRS Was Not On Inquiry Notice Of A Reporting Error That Led To An Overpayment Of Benefits To A Retiree Until It Began An Audit Of His Benefits
[…] On appeal, Moreno argued CalSTRS was barred from adjusting his retirement benefits and collecting the overpayment because the statute of limitations found in Education Code section 22008, subdivision (c). He argued CalSTRS was on inquiry notice of the reporting error when Moreno met with the benefits counselor in 2008 or, in the alternative, when Moreno’s name appeared on the list generated by the CalSTRS Information Technology Services Unit in 2012.

Education Code section 22008 established a three-year limitations period in connection with “payments into or out of the retirement fund for adjustments of errors or omissions with respect to the Defined Benefit Program or the Defined Benefit Supplement Program…”

However, the Court of Appeal agreed with the trial court’s rejection of this argument.