Department of Labor Issues Revised Regulations Concerning the Families First Coronavirus Response Act – September 14, 2020
[…] As a result of the Court’s ruling, the DOL adopted a revised and more limited definition of “health care provider.” The new definition includes employees who fall within the definition of health care provider under 29 C.F.R. 825.102 and 825.125[1] (i.e., the Family and Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”) regulations defining “health care provider”), thereby including physicians and others who make medical diagnoses within this term. Second, the DOL revised 29 C.F.R. 826.30(c)(1)(i)(B) to identify additional employees who are “capable of providing health care services,” including “diagnostic services, preventive services, treatment services, or other services that are integrated with and necessary to the provision of patient care.

This change only impacts nonprofit employers that: (1) believe they employ persons who are health care providers; and (2) have elected to exclude health care providers from FFCRA’s coverage. For those employers, we recommend reviewing the specific skills, role, duties, or capabilities of the employees who were designated as health care providers and exempted.