Department of Labor Issues Revised Regulations Concerning the Families First Coronavirus Response Act – September 14, 2020
[…] Accordingly, nonprofit employers should review their FFCRA policies and if their policies require employees to provide certification prior to taking leave, they should update their policies to state that employees should instead provide certification as soon as practicable.

If you have questions about these changes in the DOL rules and how they may affect your nonprofit’s operations, LCW attorneys are available to answer your questions.

 


[1] 29 C.F.R. 825.102 and 825.125 define “health care provider” to mean “[a] doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery” or “[a]ny other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health care services.”