Employer May Not Have Fulfilled Duty To Determine Whether Employee Driver Possessed Valid License
[…] McKenna filed appeals to both judgments and the appeals court granted review.

The appeals court noted that Vehicle Code Section 14604 prohibits a vehicle owner from knowingly allowing another person to drive their vehicle unless the vehicle owner determines that the person possesses a valid driver’s license that authorizes the person to operate the vehicle.  Vehicle Code Section 14604 also requires the vehicle owner “to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license before allowing him or her to operate the owner’s vehicle.”  The court explained that a violation of Vehicle Code Section 14604 may support a negligent entrustment claim even though the duty under Section 14604 is to inquire regarding a prospective driver’s license status, while liability under a negligent entrustment claim requires either actual or