Psychological Injuries From A Failure To Receive Promotion Were Not Related To Job Duties
[…] The trial court found that Marquez’s psychological injury occurred in the course of his employment because he was required to undergo a fitness-for-duty examination as a condition of continued employment when the Office of Public Safety merged with the Department.  The Association appealed.  The California Court of Appeal disagreed, holding that the trial court erred.

The Court of Appeal described the requirements for an employee to qualify for service-connected disability retirement under Government Code section 31720 as follows: “Marquez was required to establish that his incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member’s employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity.”  The Court of Appeal further noted that for an injury to occur “in the course of” employment, the employee must have been doing “those reasonable things which his … employment expressly or impliedly permits him to do.”