Labor Code Expense Reimbursement Requirements Do Not Apply To Public Employers
[…] CLIENT TYPE: Public Education, Public Employers
DATE: May 05, 2025

After the pandemic began in March 2020, the Board of Trustees of the California State University (CSU) mandated remote instruction. Patrick Krug, a biology professor at CSU Los Angeles, followed CSU’s direction to teach remotely. Since he was denied access to his workplace office to retrieve his CSU-provided computer and printer, he absorbed the cost of replacing these items himself. But CSU denied his request for reimbursement.

California Labor Code section 2802 obligates an employer to “indemnify [an] employee for all necessary expenditures…incurred… in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties.”

Krug filed a class action complaint against CSU to seek section 2802 reimbursements for home-office expenses for himself and other CSU employees.