CATEGORY: Public Education Matters
[…] After briefing and a hearing, the trial court issued an order denying Rush’s petition. Rush again appealed to the Court of Appeal.

Upon examination of the applicable statutes, the Court of Appeal found the Legislature amended Education Code section 22115 in 1997 to define “compensation earnable:” as the annual creditable compensation that a person would earn in a school year if they were employed on a full-time basis and worked full time in that position. However, the Legislature enacted Education Code section 22134.5 in 2000. It defined “final compensation” to mean, for a member with 25 years or more of service, “the highest average annual compensation earnable by a member during any period of 12 consecutive months.” When Rush retired in 2012, these statutes provided in pertinent part that “final compensation” meant “the highest average annual compensation earnable by a member during any period of 12 consecutive months” (Section 22134.5, subd.