CATEGORY: Public Education Matters
[…] These subdivisions provide that if a member worked at least 90 percent of a school year at a higher pay rate, CalSTRS must calculate the member’s pension as if the member earned all service credit for the year at the higher rate. However, if the member worked less than 90 percent of the year at the higher rate, as Rush did, CalSTRS must calculate the member’s pension by using the weighted average of the two salaries. CalSTRS determined the weighted average equaled $141,569.

Rush disagreed with CalSTRS’s calculation and argued that Education Code section 22134.5, subdivision (a) defined “final compensation” as “the highest average annual compensation earnable by a member during any period of 12 consecutive months.” Rush argued his final compensation must be $160,000, which is what he earned as an associate dean during the 12 consecutive months from March 2009 through February 2010. Using this higher compensation amount would increase Rush’s monthly pension.