Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  January 1, 2019

We at Liebert Cassidy Whitmore (“LCW”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to www.lcwlegal.com, and our Subscription Service (the “Subscription Service”). This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices.  By using the Website or the Subscription Service, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Website or the Subscription Service.  We are not responsible for the practices of persons, companies or websites that we do not manage or control. 

1. Important Information

1.1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. If we make any material changes we will notify you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our Website. This helps you to always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed.  Your continued use of the Website, the Subscription Service and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

1.2. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at info@lcwlegal.com or by mail to Liebert Cassidy Whitmore, 6033 W. Century Blvd., 5th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90045, Attn: Marketing Department.

2. Use of the Subscription Service

2.1. The Subscription Service

Our online Subscription Service allows any individual to receive our newsletters and alerts.  All related information, which is stored and managed on our service providers' servers, is then used to contact visitors about their interest in LCW’s goods or services and interact with us.

2.2. Use by LCW

We use our own Subscription Service to build our customer database.  Information that we collect and manage using the Subscription Service for our own marketing belongs to us and is used, disclosed and protected according to this Privacy Policy.

2.3. "Sensitive Information"

We do not store any credit or debit card numbers, or personal financial account information.  We do not collect or store Social Security numbers, passport numbers, driver's license numbers or similar personal identifiers, racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health condition or information, or other employment, financial or health information.

3. Information We Collect

3.1. When You Visit our Website

You are free to explore the Website without providing any information about yourself. When you visit the Website or register for the Subscription Service, we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we collect Navigational Information.

3.2. "Personal Information"

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Website, or otherwise provide to us at a seminar or conference, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.    

3.3. "Navigational Information"

This refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, the length of visit and pages viewed.  Please see the "Navigation Information" section below.

3.4. Payment Information

We collect and process payment information from you when you subscribe to the Subscription Service, including credit card numbers and billing information, using third party PCI-compliant service providers.  Except for this, we do not collect Sensitive Information from you.

3.5. Information About Children

The Website is not intended for or targeted at children under 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 13.  If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 13, please contact us at AskLCW@lcwlegal.com, so that we may delete the information.

4. How We Use Information We Collect

4.1. Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy.  Customers who subscribe to our Subscription Services are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this Privacy Policy.

4.2. We Never Sell Personal Information or Sensitive Information

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

4.3. Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to: (a) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Website and to improve the Subscription Service; (b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email or other means; or (c) provide other companies with statistical information about our users -- but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.  We may, from time to time, contact you about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.  In those cases, we do not transfer your unique Personal Information to a third party. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

4.4. Use of Navigational Information

We use Navigational Information to operate and improve the Website and the Subscription Service.  We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal Information to provide you with personalized information about LCW.

4.5. Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Website, which may contain Personal Information.  We obtain each customer's consent via email prior to posting the customer's name and testimonial.

4.6. Use of Credit Card Information

We do not collect credit card information.  We use a third-party service provider (e.g. PayPal) to manage credit card processing.  We do not have access to the information you input directly onto the third-party service provider’s platform. 

4.7. Service Providers

We employ other companies (e.g. e-mail marketing companies) and people to provide services to visitors to our Website, our customers, and users of the Subscription Service and may need to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you.  Examples may include removing repetitive information from prospect lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, and providing customer service.  In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we explicitly require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and customer data handling policies.

4.8. Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  When sensitive Personal Information (such as a credit card number and/or geo-location data) is collected on our Website and/or transmitted to another website, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

4.9. Social Media Features

Our Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites.  These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.  Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

4.10. External Website

Our Website provides links to other websites.  We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites.  Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners or their practices.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

4.11. Public Forums

We offer publicly accessible message boards, blogs and community forums.  Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public message boards, blogs or forums, this information may be collected and used by others.  We will correct or delete any information you have posted on the Website if you so request, as described in "Reviewing, Opting-Out and Unsubscribing.”

4.12. Retention of Personal Information

We retain Personal Information that you provide us as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about the Subscription Service or our other services, and then we securely delete the information.  We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request, as described in "Reviewing, Opting-Out and Unsubscribing.”

4.13. Corporate Events

If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by LCW on the Website and the Subscription Service.

4.14. Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a law, court order or legal process.

4.15     Do Not Track Notice

We do not track our visitors over time and across third-party websites and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) headers.  Some third party sites, however, do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.  

4.16  Cookies

We use "cookies" on this site.  A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive when you visit our site to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site.  Cookies can only store Personal Information that you supply.

We use a tool called Google Analytics that enables us to track, monitor and analyze web traffic.  This data can be used to enhance the experience on our site.  For more information on this tool, please refer to: https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008.

5. Reviewing, Opting-Out and Unsubscribing

5.1. Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

If you provide us with your Personal Information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you
  • To request that your user information be removed from any solicitation list that we use
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records
  • To opt out of being solicited by LCW

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@lcwlegal.com or by mail to Liebert Cassidy Whitmore, 6033 W. Century Blvd., 5th floor, Los Angeles, CA 90045, Attn: Marketing Department.  We will promptly change, correct or delete your information.

5.2. Right to Request Personal Information

If you are a consumer under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and submit a verifiable consumer request in writing for access to, or deletion of, your Personal Information (“Request”), you may do so through either of the following two methods:

            5.2.1    Contact LCW’s Marketing Department at 1-800-645-2696 or via email at AskLCW@lcwlegal.com; or

            5.2.2    Submit a Request through the LCW Website at [https://www.lcwlegal.com/about-us/contact].

LCW will promptly take steps to disclose and deliver, or delete, as applicable, the Personal Information required to be disclosed or deleted pursuant to the CCPA.  LCW’s disclosure shall cover the 12-month period preceding LCW’s receipt of the Request.  LCW shall not be required to provide Personal Information to a consumer more than twice in a 12-month period.  Notwithstanding any provision herein, LCW shall respond to Requests pursuant to the CCPA.

5.3 Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

If you are a consumer under the CCPA and submit a verifiable consumer request for LCW to delete your Personal Information, LCW will promptly delete such Personal Information and will direct any service provider to delete such Personal Information, unless an exception under the CCPA applies.  Notwithstanding any provision herein, LCW shall respond to Requests pursuant to the CCPA.

5.4. Anti-Spam Policy

We will not use the Subscription Service to send unsolicited commercial email in violation of applicable laws. 

5.4. To Unsubscribe From Our Marketing Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of our e-mails, or by sending us an email at AskLCW@lcwlegal.com, or by sending your request to Liebert Cassidy Whitmore, 6033 W. Century Blvd., 5th floor, Los Angeles, CA 90045, Attn: Marketing Department.

Contact Us

General Inquiries

info@lcwlegal.com

Contact a Specific Office

Our Locations

Media Inquiries

Please contact Cynthia Weldon, Director of Marketing & Training, 800.981.2000.

close

back